Privacy Policy

Al Roberts Education Centre is committed to ensuring that personal and sensitive information collected about our customers, and employees is gathered in compliance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy, as outlined below, is for Australian employees and customers only and includes details about the type of information we collect and how this information is used, stored and disclosed.

Al Roberts Education Centre is owned and operated by A. E Roberts.

What information is collected and how is it used?

Customers

Through our centres and official website www.alrobertstutoring.com.au, customers have the opportunity to purchase our products and services. In order to provide these services and/or download our products we ask customers for some personal and educational information. This information is used for:

    • providing the most suitable service/product for that customer
    • ongoing tracking of student progress
    • providing feedback to parents on their child’s progress
    • administrative and direct marketing communication purposes to continually improve our products and services and customer service levels

What sorts of personal information do we ask for?

    • Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, DOB etc)
    • Information about your or your child’s education history, status and abilities
    • Information about your intended use of our product or service
    • Credit card details if applicable


Employees

Personal information provided to the Centre through submission of an employment application will be used for analysis of suitability for a position available. 

What sorts of personal information do we ask for?

    • Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, etc)
    • A CV and cover letter outlining your job history, experience, education and skills as they relate to the position applied for.
    • Due to the nature of our business some positions require extra information to be provided or obtained to ensure compliance with Section 3 of the Child Protection (Prohibited Employment) Act 1998.
    • If hired, banking, superannuation, TFN and other related information.


If your application is successful your personal details will form part of an employee record. The Company will only disclose this information when required by law to authorised government agencies, (eg Australian Taxation Office), or otherwise as directed by yourself. Employee consent is required to release any information to a third party unless required by law. 


Limited personal information may be made available internally to other employees or managers via contact lists in either hard copy or on the Centre’s intranet.

Disclosure

The Centre will not disclose this information to anybody outside the organisation except as specified in this policy, or as required by law. We will not release this information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Data Security

This information is only available to authorised staff of Al Roberts Education Centre who need access to the information in order to do their jobs.

Paper documents are protected from unauthorised access or use by secure physical premises and use of appropriate business processes and procedures.

The Company maintains up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner. This is subject to any legal obligations we have to keep information for a certain period of time.

Accuracy

Al Roberts Education Centre makes every effort to ensure information collected is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details.

Access

You can request access, or have corrections made to your personal information by contacting us at the Centre.  This service is free unless the personal information you request requires significant research or preparation time. In this event, you would be advised ahead of time of any cost and we would ask you to agree before proceeding.

We may not always be able to give you access to ALL the personal information that we have about you. For instance, we may not be able to give you access to information that:

    • would reveal personal information about another person
    • would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process
    • we are prevented by law from providing to you
    • relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.


Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, or you have any concerns about any information contained within our Privacy Policy, in the first instance contact:

Centre Office:
Shop 9 Wynnum West Shopping Centre

Randall Rd., Wynnum West QLD 4178

PH: 07 3348 2488
Fax: 07 3893 0862

PO Box 764,
Wynnum QLD4178


If you are unable to resolve the complaint you may request that the ATA (Australian Tutoring Association) assist you in resolving your complaint.

The ATA can be contacted at: www.ata.edu.au

If you are still unsatisfied or for more information on privacy legislation you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner via the following website: www.privacy.gov.au

"Tomorrow's Success Created Today"

Contact Details

email icon   General Enquiry Form 
Telephone icon   Phone: (07) 3348 2488
email icon   Shop 9, 15 Randall Road
Wynnum West Shopping Centre
Wynnum West, QLD, 4178

Network With Us

Connect with us via a selection of popular social media, networks and other platforms.

twitter icon#AlRobertsTutor

facebook icon@alrobertstutoring